Accelerate UConn Summer 2019 Participants Announced

The Connecticut Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation in collaboration with the New England Regional Innovation Node are pleased to announce the teams selected to participate in the inaugural Accelerate UConn Summer Program. Accelerate UConn is the University’s National Science Foundation I-Corps site and has successfully graduated 80 teams over 8 cohorts. The following teams will receive special training to help understand whether and how their technology might create customer value:

Summer 2019 Cohort

Gerard Kernis, Michael Kairiss, and Dr. Denise Stevens (Graduate Student and Industry Partners) School of Medicine and School of Business – Emerging Market Biotech Equity Research

 

Gabrielle Conrad-Amlicke (Graduate Student) School of Social Work – SWRK Empirical Database

 

Jason Micalizzi, Paul Nahass, Brian Gibbs, and Wilson Nickel(Undergraduate Student, faculty and Alumni) College and Liberal Arts and Sciences and School of Engineering – SnakeSkin Basketball

 

Peter Goggins (Undergraduate Student) College of Agriculture, Health, and Natural Resources – Pisces Atlantic

 

Matthew Yang, Richard Greenbaum, and Tyler Lasicki (Undergraduate Students) School of Engineering – RobinFood

 

Michael Toomey (Graduate Student) School of Fine Arts – Traveling Interactive Educational Installation

 

Dr. Tutita Casa, Dr. Fabiana Cardetti, Jason Pufahl, and Donald Judson (Faculty and Industry Partners) Neag School of Education – INhouse Learning

 

Burcu Kaniskan, Dr. Benjamin Bertincourt, Dr. Jill-Jȇnn Vie, Dr. Ruhan Circi, and Jerelyn Rodriguez (Alumni and Industry Partners) Neag School of Education – InnovativeCS

 

Alex Podgorski (Undergraduate Student) School of Engineering – Conformal Pressure Gradient Acquisition System

 

Donald Pendagast, Rahul Sinha, and Shelby Iapoce (Graduate Students) School of Business – CurratedCT

 

Megan Puglia and Dr. Challa V. Kumar (Ph.D Student and Faculty) College of Lioberal Arts and Sciences – 2D Nanosheets

 

Chris Bruno, Sallie Tedesco, and Michael Tedesco (Graduate Student and Industry Partners) College of  Agriculture, Health, and Natural Resources – Wibble Seat

 

Henry L. Siccardi and Dr. Christopher Steele (Graduate Student and Faculty) School of Medicine – Patient Advocate Program

 

Harrison Burr, Andrew Martino, Christian Galain, Pranav Thaker, and Jack Matherson (Undergraduate Students) School of Fine Arts and College of Liberal Arts and Sciences – MacroPad

 

Stefan Lopuszanski (Graduate Student) School of Fine Arts – Auto-Combat

 

Xingxu Lu, Dr. Pu-Xian Gao, and Dr. Sibo Wang (Graduate Student, Faulty and Industry Partner) School of Engineering – Nanoarray Coating Functionalized Surfaces